Most foreign nationals are required to have entry visas to travel to the Russian Federation (Russia).
Please contact a Russian Consulate in your country in advance to check if you need an entry visa.

Russian entry visas can be obtained at local Russian Embassy or Consulate. Proper invitation (visa support) from a specially authorized travel agency (host company) is required.

A visa to the Russian Federation is a document, permitting stay in Russia for a specific period of time. A visa lists exact entry/exit dates. You can enter/leave Russia on any date within visa period but overstay is a serious violation and in case of overstay leaving the country could be much more troublesome than entering it.
If one overstay he will be stopped at the passport control gates and will be delayed in Russia for some paperwork (formal extending of visa period) and penalty fees. This may take a week or more.

We can send visa support for more days than a period of our real service but for not more than 20 nights. If you need wider period please make real reservations in hotels through us for the extra days or address a visa company to purchase proper kind of visa. A sample of visa company: www.visatorussia.com
Standard tourist visa maximum period is 30 days. If you need more days you definitely have to purchase visa support from a visa company, we can not make such visa support.

Explanations about possible Russian Visa obtaining difficulties.

Requirements for foreign citizens to enter Russia (tourist visa)

- Passport: must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay
- Russian Visa: required
- Vaccination: not required

Requirements for obtaining Russian tourist visa in a Russian Consulate.

- Your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia).
- Two copies of Russian visa application form (Consulate's Questionnaire), completed and signed.
- One passport-size photo signed on the back.
- Visa support (invitation) page(s) from host company. ('Voucher' and 'Confirmation' forms)
- Consular fee (different in different countries) must be paid.

We will send you visa support (invitation) page.

We will send it as email attachment. That is a page with two forms: "Voucher" and "Confirmation of Hosting". You have to print it out and pass to the Consulate along with other necessary items. There will be some comments sent with visa support. Those comments will help you to fill out the Consulate application form (questionnaire). If you are going to apply for visa not in the country of your citizenship, let us know that country. Some Consulates (such as in France, Japan, Sweden and some others) have their own demands for the visa support edition.

All Russian Visas should be registered upon arrival to the Russian Federation.

According to Russian law, your Russian visa must be registered within 72 hours upon your arrival (excluding weekends and official holidays).
This is not one time procedure. You must be registered in every new region if you stay there for more than 72 hours.
For example:
- If you come and stay in Moscow for a week you must be registered in Moscow. If you come to Elbrus area then and stay there for a week you will be registered there again.
- If you come and stay in Moscow for 1-2 nights, travel to Elbrus region for a week and on the way back home stay for 1-2 nights in Moscow again you do not need registrations in Moscow. You will be registered in Elbrus area only.

Registration sounds a fearful procedure but if you purchase a tour from a tourist company that is completely their business to register you. That does not require your personal presence or participation in the procedure. If you have our tour in Elbrus region we register you there.
However we can not register you in other regions. Registration must be made by local host only. If you buy our Elbrus tour but have longer visa period and travel somewhere else we can not help with registration there.

Registration must be made by your local host. If you stay at a hotel, the hotel must register your visa. You will be asked of your visa and passport at the reception desk. A small registration fee may be imposed. Always ask hotel about registration paper. Although registration is their duty their staff may be lazy or untidy especially in hostels.

Please note that not registering your Russian visa may lead to serious problems: detention by police, fines on departure, prevention from boarding the plane, etc. We strongly advise you to register your Russian visa to avoid possible unnecessary inconveniences. Paying a fine does not free you from registering. If you do not register within 72 hours you must pay fine before you may be registered.

An unofficial hint about registration:
Registration will be checked at the passport control gates when you leave Russia and in Elbrus region (MinVody). Hardly you will be checked for registration papers in Moscow or in other big Central Russia cities but in Elbrus area you will be checked for sure. That is why if you wish to travel in Russia and have no certainty about registrations better come to Elbrus area first and have our registration there. This only registration in vast majority of cases is sufficient for your further trip and at passport control gates then.